For help with your estate planning concerns, contact our Naples or Fort Myers office to schedule a one-on-one meeting with a professional who can answer your questions - 239-939-7100 or 844-357-0572.
In any probate litigation (as with any litigation) one of the first questions that I ask individuals who call me is: "(1) were you served with a Notice of Administration, and (2) if the answer is yes, when where you served with a Notice of Administration?"
Florida Statute §733.212(3) reads as follows:
(3) Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules on or before the date that is 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.
I cannot stress how important it is to file objections within the three month period is the objection related to any issues listed above. Concerning personal representatives, the Florida Supreme Court recently held: