There are many volumes written on the term contract. Basically, to create the agreement, there must be an offer to contract, and acceptance of the offer, and consideration between the parties. Thus, a contract is an agreement. The contract can be oral or in writing, but obviously a contract is much easier to enforce if it is written. For more information, contact Linde, Gould & Associates today.
A "will" is a defined term in the Florida Probate Code. Under §731.201(40) a will "means an instrument, including a codicil, executed by a person in the manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person's property on or after his or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative or revokes or revises another will."
Generally, the will execution problems that I see arise when a will is executed by someone other than a licensed attorney. Given that the procedure to execute a will is also governed by Florida statues, the process is easy if you simply follow it. Florida statute §732.501 states the following: