Ancillary administration is commenced by filing a petition in the Florida circuit court, or for a decedent domiciled in Florida, in the state where the decedent’s property is located. In Florida, the petition must be accompanied by authenticated [this means each copy must have a court seal from the court where the document was filed by the clerk of courts stating it is a certified or authenticated copy of the original] copies of the foreign will, the petition for probate and the order admitting the will to probate and appointing the personal representative. According to §734.104, “If no petition is required as a prerequisite to the probate of a will in the jurisdiction where the will of the nonresident was probated, upon proof by affidavit or certificate that no petition is required, an authenticated copy of the will may be admitted to record without an authenticated copy of a petition for probate, and the order admitting the will to record in this state shall recite that no petition was required in the jurisdiction of original probate.”