However, you must file a petition to determine incapacity and a petition to appoint plenary or limited guardian before you can file a petition to appoint an emergency temporary guardian. The emergency temporary guardian can be for the person or property of the alleged incapacitated person. However, under §744.3031(1): “The court must specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will be seriously impaired or that the person's property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken.” Thus, your attorney needs to collect admissible evidence that can be presented at a hearing to appoint an emergency temporary guardian. The hearing on an emergency temporary guardian can last anywhere from a few minutes to several hours.